Developers

Ingenico ePayments (“Ingenico ePayments”, “we” or “us”) offers a wide range of services with regard to payments processing. In order to give you an opportunity to get acquainted with our products and services, we have developed a Sandbox environment where you can create a test account and familiarize yourself with our services and products.

In the course of the provision of our services as well as in the Sandbox environment, we collect and process certain data about you. This Privacy Statement is relevant for any natural person sharing its personal data directly or indirectly with Ingenico ePayments when using our Sandbox environment.

The Ingenico ePayments company providing the Sandbox services, Global Collect Services B.V., is established in the Netherlands and as such, adheres to the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”), which implements the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Our registered address is Planetenweg 43-59, 2132 HM Hoofddorp, the Netherlands. You can raise any questions or concerns you may have with regard to our processing of your personal data at dataprotection[at]epay.ingenico.com.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain what types of personal data we may process and for what purposes. The Privacy Statement further explains how you can exercise your rights with regard to our processing of your personal data.

Scope of privacy statement

Please note that this Privacy Statement concerns the processing of personal data for which Global Collect Services B.V. is the data controller

Personal data processed

We may collect and process the following types of personal data related to you:

  • Name
  • Salutation and job title
  • Contact details (such as e-mail address and phone number)
  • LinkedIn member token
  • Twitter username
  • Company name
  • Other information we receive from you through your contacts with us

Purposes of processing

  • We process the personal data in the Sandbox environment for the following purposes:
  • The provision of our services in accordance with relevant terms and conditions
  • Administration of the business relationship with you or the Ingenico ePayments customer you represent
  • Development and improving of our services
  • Providing you with information and offers about our services (for the avoidance of doubt, any marketing material distributed using your personal data is aimed to the current or potential Ingenico ePayments customer and not to you as a private individual).

Sharing with third parties and transfer to third countries

Ingenico ePayment engages third parties during the provision of our services and we may share personal data with these third parties. In the event that we share your personal data with third parties (processors), we will implement the required contractual, security and organizational measures in order to ensure that your personal data is processed consistent with the purposes they were collected for.

Your personal data might be transferred to a country outside the EEA. In this event, we will ensure that the proper contractual, organizational and security measures are agreed upon with the recipient in order to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights

You have a right to know if we process your personal data as well as which of your personal data we process and for what purposes.

You have a right to have your data updated and amended if necessary.

To receive an excerpt of the personal data that we process about you or to update this data, please contact us at dataprotection[at]epay.ingenico.com. Please make sure to put your request forward in a signed letter containing your name and address as well as a copy of an identification document. Your request will be processed within four weeks of the receipt.

This Policy Statement is last updated May 6, 2016